top of page

Privacy Notice

CONSUMER PRIVACY NOTICE

Version: Effective July 2023
Last Reviewed: July 2023
INTRODUCTION
The Village Kids’ Club provides high-quality education and care, operate with integrity, and empower children to thrive.  Respecting the privacy rights of our consumers is an integral part of building and maintaining that trust.  This Notice explains how The Village Kids’ Club collects and uses its consumers’ personal information.   

WHO DOES THIS NOTICE APPLY TO?
This Notice applies to any person who purchases or uses The Village Kids’ Club’ services (Consumer), including prospective, current or former Consumers.   It also covers all services provided by The Village Kids’ Club in the locations listed in “Who Controls Your Personal Information” (Services).  For simplicity throughout this Notice, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means The Village Kids’ Club and ‘you’ or ‘your’ means Consumer. 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We limit the collection of your personal information to what is necessary. Below we have highlighted the main reasons for collection:

  • Fulfill or meet the reason you provided the personal information to us.

  • Respond adequately to your requests for Services or information.

  • Provide Services to you and/or your dependents.

  • Personalize, enhance, and support your website experience and/or the Services.

  • Create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

  • Facilitate and process purchases, financial transactions and payments. 

  • Provide information regarding our Services and areas of interest to you.

  • Research and analyze existing Services for training and quality purposes and develop new Services.

  • Comply with laws, regulations and sector standards.

  • Protect the security of our technology and data.

  • Meet tax, reporting, and other financial requirements and obligations.

  • Prevent or detect unlawful acts.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
When you visit our websites or social media, we collect your personal information from:

  • Monitoring your electronic visit and engagement with us.

  • provide to us (for instance, by completing one of our webforms).  The information you

 

Our website is not intended for use by children under 16 years of age nor do we knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 through our website. If you are under 16, please do not use or provide any information on our website.


When you receive Services from us, we will collect your personal information from: 

  • The information you provide to us.Providing the Services to you such as completing forms, assessments and other documentation as part of the provision of Services.  

  • Recorded images at locations with CCTV cameras.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

  • All personal information you provide to us. This personal information may include health related information relevant to the provision of Services or as required under law/regulation or health and safety policies.

  • Personalized registration username and passwords.

  • Details of your visits to our websites, apps, and social media, as well as information we gather from the use of cookies in your web browser. 

  • For locations with CCTV cameras, we may capture images.

  • Care and service records that may include for example: notes from meetings/calls; observations and assessments of you or your dependent’s activities while we provide services to them; review and feedback on your or your dependent’s education/school applications; photographs to share with you for communication purposes, learning records or identification purposes; and utilization reports (including dates of service, user of service and reasons for service).

  • Other personal information provided to us by third parties in order to meet our legal obligations.

  • Personal information about you and/or your dependent as necessary to respond to and defend legal claims or to pursue legal claims.

There are a variety of categories of your personal information that we collect.  Depending upon whether you are a prospective or current Consumer also determines the personal information we process.  For more information, please see below. 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?
We consider your personal information confidential and do not share it with anyone else except as described in this Notice. The Village Kids’ Club does not sell your personal information (or that of your dependents) to third parties.
When you visit our websites, apps, and social media, we use cookies and similar technologies as permitted by law, including for targeting / behavioral advertising. The Village Kids’ Club recognizes Global Privacy Control.
There are limited circumstances that require us to disclose your personal information to others in order to deliver Services and meet our contractual/legal obligations or legitimate business interests. Examples include:

  • The Village Kids’ Club’ Group Companies: We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries and affiliate/group companies as necessary to provide the Services.

  • Sub-contractors and Agents:  We sometimes employ or contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Depending upon the type of service they are providing, we may share personal and special category (sensitive) personal information only as appropriate and necessary. These parties are under contractual obligations to use your personal information only as directed by us and as needed to perform their functions.

  • Business Partners: If you utilize our services, we may partner with a professional external provider (Business Partner) to arrange for them to deliver the Services to you or your dependent. You will have an independent relationship with our Business Partner. They may require personal information from you in order to deliver the Services to you in accordance with their own processes and obligations under the law.

  • In order to arrange the Services with the Business Partner, we may need to share personal and special category (sensitive) personal information as appropriate and necessary. We have contracts with the Business Partners that require them to use your personal information only as allowed under the contract, in compliance with all applicable laws and to meet appropriate standards of information security, data protection and confidentiality.

  • Third Parties to Comply with Legal Requirements: We share personal information if required by law/regulations or as we reasonably determine to be necessary and as permitted by law to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm or damage to persons or property, to fight fraud, or to enforce our website terms of use or other contractual rights. For example, a government may require us to disclose personal information for law enforcement purposes; or require us to disclose personal information for safeguarding or government funding purposes; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  • Business Transfers:  As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or buy assets or entities. If any The Village Kids’ Club business unit is sold, personal information relevant to the acquisition may be transferred as part of the transaction.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Whenever we collect or process your personal information, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, as required under law and to defend legal claims. At the end of that retention period, your information will either be deleted completely or anonymized, for example by aggregation with other information so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for research, statistical analysis and business planning. 


WHERE DO WE PROCESS AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Our primary electronic storage facilities and contact centers are in the United States. Please note that we (or our Affiliates, service providers or agents) may process personal information in other countries, where your personal information may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction, including laws regarding the disclosure of personal information to government authorities. 


Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and California Privacy Rights Act 2020 (CPRA).

Do we sell / share your personal information?
The Village Kids’ Club does not sell your personal information (or that of your dependents) to third parties. We also do not “share” your personal information as defined in the CRPA.
When you visit our websites, apps, and social media, we use tracking technologies (such as cookies) as permitted by law, including for targeting / behavioral advertising if you direct us to do so via our Cookie banner. 

 

WILL THIS NOTICE CHANGE?
This Notice is subject to change in order to remain compliant with data protection and privacy laws in the territories in which we operate. Please check back periodically, especially before you provide any personal information. 

 

ANY QUESTIONS?
We hope this Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we process your personal information and how we do this in a transparent and accountable manner. If you have any questions that haven’t been covered by this Notice, please contact info@thevillagekidsclub.com

bottom of page